When experiencing Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD), patients go through the kidney failure stages. The kidneys role is to filter the blood and get rid of waste materials with excess water. They also regulate the body’s electrolytes and blood pressure. Due to blood loss, heart attack, or dehydration, the kidney’s capacity might degrade causing their failure. Over time, when kidneys fail to function properly, chronic kidney disease occurs.

There are five kidney failure stages, measured by the Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR), which is normally about 90 mL per minute or more. As the GFR decreases, the stage of kidney failure advances. The first stage consists of a normal GFR level yet at this stage, there are already slight abnormalities in the kidney. At this stage, there is still a plethora of treatment options to choose from. The second stage confirms the kidney disease, where the GPR level is at 60 to 89 mL per minute. To treat the kidney disease, more tests are conducted and a proper diagnosis is required prior to treatment.

At the third stage, there are two sub-stages, wherein the 3A’s GFR level is between 45 to 60 mL per minute, while the 3B’s GFR level is between 30-45 mL per minute. The latter is more severe. It is already critical to prevent kidney damage at this stage of CKD.

On the fourth stage, the GFR level gets worse at 15 to 29 mL per minute. As a result of this stage, other organs in the person’s body also start to diminish. In order to recover from this stage, renal replacement therapy is needed. This is also the sole available treatment for this stage.

Lastly, on the fifth stage, the GFR level is extremely low, which results to kidneys that are almost not working. If a patient should survive, then he or she can only do so through permanent renal replacement therapy – through dialysis or kidney transplant. However, this does not automatically guarantee as well that the person will survive. Only the chance for survival increases. Moreover, other organs in the body will be affected.

In a kidney diet, restricting the potassium intake is very important to avoid making the situation worse. Potassium, a mineral that is present in a lot of foods, maintains the regular beating of the heart, helps balancing the fluids, and allows our muscles and nerves to properly function. On the other hand, kidney regulates the potassium level in our blood. If a person has kidney disease, their potassium level in their urine might be too high, which can be dangerous to their health.

Due to the important role of the kidney, it is important to take care of them properly instead of just treating them as the kidney failure stages advance from one to another.

 


11 thoughts on “Early Stages Of Lupus

  1. Rick K

    Can lupus or scleroderma be resopnsible for abdominal pain?
    Recent blood tests indicate an autoimmune disorder, pointing towards scleroderma. I was advised this was in the early stages. I have experienced three seizsures in the last 2 yrs. and a bout of what was thought to be colitis that lasted for approx. 6-7 months. I am now experiencing a great deal of abdominal discomfort especially in the RUQ, RLQ as well to a lesser degree, LUQ. Blood tests, x-ray and ultra sound were negative, however the problem persists. Also suffering from intense fatique. Chronic neck/headaches present resulting from a vehicle accident 25yrs ago.

    1. lisa b

      My aunt’s mom has scleroderma, and she can barely eat anything. My aunt has lupus and really doesnt have a problem with her stomach. I dont want to scare you but they are both pretty serious, dont fall behind on getting them checked out.
      Hope this helps and good luck, i hope you dont have either.

  2. LindaR

    What do you know about dysplasia?
    Around 1992 I had a hysterectomy due to PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) and the doc also found severe endometriosis. In 2000 I had ‘beyond’ severe dysplasia, I believe it was very early stage of cancerous. For 10 weeks I had to use Efudex 7 to treat this. This was a vaginal cream insertion on a daily basis. After a few days I noticed a discharge that was beyond anything I had ever had. I would become every morning shortly after each treatment so I called the pharmacist to inquire. I was told this was a chemo treatment. I had no idea! Anyway time moves on and I have to have paps every 3-6 months depending on what result the OBGYN-Oncologist finds. Dysplasia is always there, varying from mild to moderate. All of these problems have been going on for 18 years. This concerns me. I have a rheumatoid disease, Sjogren’s Syndrome/Lupus, which keeps my immunity down. My WBC is always low. I am 47 and factoring that in is in my mind as well. Also, a few years back my blood counts were so haywire the State got hold of them, b/c of my T-cell results the guy was insistent of gaining info on my HIV status. ???? I don’t have HIV. My information was placed with the state.

    Bottom line, how concerned should I be? I keep hearing that routine Paps aren’t as accurate as they should be. I have colposcopy’s about every other time I visit the Oncologist.

    1. xxxx

      You are throwing in a lot of extra information. Pap smears are very good. There is no sharp line between dysplasia and neoplasia which is cancer. If the dysplasia invades the basement membrane it is called cancer. If it hasn’t done that yet, it is called Carcinoma in situ. It is believed that if Ca in situ is left untreated it will progress to cancer eventually. You were treated with Efudex which is chemotherapy and burns the abnormal tissue causing a discharge of dead tissue. You also have colposcopies which means the doctor is doing his job of looking for evidence of spread of the abnormal tissue. Regular pap smears and colposcopies is the way of monitoring the dysplasia so if it is seen to invade the basement membrane you can get further treatment. To me it sounds like you are in the hands of a good OB-GYN. He is keeping a close eye on your condition. You haven’t said what the T-cell test showed beyond the fact that you are HIV negative. Your connective tissue diseases would seem to be separate and unrelated. I would say that you can rest easy knowing you are in the hands of a good MD. This is not to say that bad things cannot happen unpredictably, but that is the same boat we are all in.

  3. phudge

    My auntie called today?
    and was crying frantically,she has lost one daughter to lupus,she watched her slowly die from the dreaded disease and has since found out that her youngest also has early stages of lupus.
    She spilled her guts and admitted that both daughters were concieved during an affair and now thinks that her punishment is watching her daughters die slowly and painfully for the mistakes that she made,I told her it isnt true……
    Help please!

  4. fibromom

    Can an X-Ray show early signs of Avascular Necrosis?
    I went to a Chiropractor for neck and back pain and when he showed me my X-Ray he poninted out these faint little curvy lines in my hip and shoulder bones. He said he wanted to get a radiologist to look at it because people with Lupus sometimes get a problem with their bones. He wouldn’t elaborate so I got online and now I’m woried that it could be AVN.

    I’ve got Fibromyalgia and Discoid Lupus and I took 15 mg of hydrocotizone daily for about 3 months and then 5 mg for about another 9 mos for adrenal fatigue.

    I know early stage AVN isn’t usually spotted with X-Ray, but is it possible?

    1. reifguy

      avascular necrosis can be seen in head of femur mostly,early radiological signs are not much obvious ,mri and ct.scan are better imaging for early detection,a radio isotope scam also is helpful

  5. Mrs Baker

    What causes auto-immune deficiency?
    My mom is having muscle spasims and a lot of pain she can barely get around. She never feels very well. She has been to MANY doctors and has been told she has an auto immune deficiency. She has been tested for lupus, and ms. They ruled out lupus, but said it could be the early stages of ms. The arent any lesions on the brain though so they cant comfirm either way. My mom is not that old (42). They have put her on 4 day work weeks and strong pain killers that dont help very much.

    Could vitamins help? Is there anything I can do for her? Any one had these problems before? I am very worried about her.

  6. P S

    Is it cancer or something else – many tests?
    Ok ive got a relative 48 years of age female.

    Has very low iron levels – gets puffy easily has recently seen doctor who has ordered the following tests – feels very fatigued, probable anemia

    Full blood count, FGY test, CEA test. A CT scan, colonscopy and endoscopy. Family history of chrons disease, also lupus.

    Doctor isnt saying what could be the problem ( anything from ulcer to pollop – GP suggested that it was unlikley to be cancer) though said testing was urgent, suggested could be a GI bleed. Otherwise healthy, no blood in stool, no lumps around abdomen area but has had some minor stomach pain.

    Celiac disease is one of the blood tests indicators thats being looked at, what is the chance or thoughts on what could be im a bit worried thinking it could be colon or stomach cancer, could be something as simple as malabsortion , in the last 4 months has had glandular fevor anyone with any thoughts ?

    * 17 hours ago
    * – 1 week left to answer.

    Additional Details

    17 hours ago
    I should add my relative asked the doctor what the likelihood of cancer was and was told doctor would be surprised if it was cancer. Indicating that it probably was an outside chance – tests are happening next week anyway – so doctor is being level and tests being done

    From what ive read if it was more cancer concern feacel stool testing would have been done plus an MRI which at the moment hasnt been ordered. So could the be looking for something else and if something else what could that be

    16 hours ago
    In reply to the third contributor ( thankyou for the additional information) based on the information i have ( i dont think a stool sample was asked for) other elements of the blood test are testing for chrons disease and a marker for celiaic.

    If it isnt cancer what other problems would fit the general medical area that the doctor might be looking for ( ie what could be the possible disorders or other medical problems they would be lookign for) if its cancer my relative is well prepared for treatment and so forth. It would be hopefully caught in early stages) but what other conditions of a less serious nature be likley to be what dr might be looking for
    In reply to kateyn i live with this relative and its definetly not a eating disorder. She is off work and im pretty well around her all the time. There were confirmed low iron levels a few years ago was put down to respiratory issues those cleared up but there has been a recurrence of low iron levels ( plus folate levels) b12 levels were ok. This woman who is 48 eats quite a bit its more the absorption thats the issue, the real issue is whats causing the low iron absorption

    Thanks for youre contribution anyway, eating disorders are a serious concern but in this case no its not the focus

  7. MaluLanix0x

    How common are these symptoms in the earlier stages of Lupus (SLE)?
    * Frequent and or blocked urination
    * Muscle spasms & weakness
    * Muscle tingling/pins & needles
    * Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
    * Loss of coordination & sensation (starting with feet and then hands)
    * Numbness/tingling in neck
    * Shakiness
    * Loss/less of sweating in hands & feet
    * Eye floaters/eye flashers & pressure and blurry spots/dimness in eyes
    *Headaches w/ some mood changes & trouble focusing

    I am 17 and a half y/o, and almost positive that I have SLE. I was just diagnosed with Raynauds. I get symmetrical joint pains & have the malar rash. My eyes and mouth get dry frequently. My grandfather had type 1 diabetes, and my aunt (on the other side of the family) has sclederma and hypothyroidsm.

    * Out of those list of symptoms the first were the eye changes and carpal tunnel w/ numbness in hands/feet. This seems to be progessing & i am verry VERY frightened. (i am going to the eye doctor tomorrow & am seeing a neurologist VERY soon.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *